Nordeast Brewers Alliance Homebrew Competition 2017

Congratulations to all the winners!

Thank you to everyone that entered, our volunteers and sponsors!

We look forward to next year, cheers!

 Table 1: American IPAs (25 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Aaron De Boer Collab IPA #3 American IPA Nordeast Brewers Alliance
2nd Joel McGormley Mostly Sunny Specialty IPA Other
3rd Mike Milne Chowda IPA Specialty IPA Brew-Tang Clan

Table 2: American Beer and Pale Lager (10 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Lane Wanous American Dream American Lager BYOB
2nd Terry Moravec Czech Mate Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rd Ian Campbell Cream Ale Cream Ale Northern Brewer Fermentation Brigade

Table 3: Pale European Beer (8 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Harren Pils German Pils Other
2nd Derek Creger Uggly Otter European Lager Helles Bock
3rd Phil Cammarano Oompah! Festbier Browns Point Homebrew Club

Table 4: Amber Malty European Lager (10 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Steve Towey Oktoberfist Marzen Nordeast Brewers Alliance
2nd Carl Allen Where There’s Fire… Rauchbier Nordeast Brewers Alliance
3rd Nick McLawhorn Prost! Marzen Nordeast Brewers Alliance

Table 5: Amber and Wheat European Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st James Faircloth Irving Park Vienna Lager Vienna Lager Chicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.
2nd Kevin Wojdak Over the Border Dunkelweizen Dunkels Weissbier Urban Knaves of Grain
3rd Eric Binder Hefeweizen Weissbier

Table 6: British Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Speyrer Bitterly Mild Ordinary Bitter
2nd Matt Harren Dark Mild Dark Mild Other
3rd Eric Talmadge Queens Breakfast Brown Porter English Porter

Table 7: Dark and Irish Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Brower Not So Foreign Extra Stout Foreign Extra Stout Nordeast Brewers Alliance
2nd Aaron Orwick Dark Matter Irish Stout Irish Stout
3rd Dave Matson Baltic Porter Baltic Porter Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 8: Pale American Ale (19 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Phil Cammarano Peaches & Padre American Pale Ale Browns Point Homebrew Club
2nd Brian Dorry You’re Not A Golden Lion Blonde Ale Blonde Ale
3rd Tyler Miller Oxidized By Auto-Siphon American Pale Ale St. Paul Homebrew Club

Table 9: Amber and Dark American Beer (11 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Aaron Bach Imperial Stout Imperial Stout Nordeast Brewers Alliance
2nd Tyler Miller Nordwest Porter American Porter St. Paul Homebrew Club
3rd James Faircloth Irving Park Red Ale American Amber Ale Chicago Home Brewers Group / C.H.A.O.S.

Table 10: Sour Beer (11 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Sachin “Chino” Darji Straight Lambic 2015 Lambic Nordeast Brewers Alliance
2nd Tyler Miller Jace Would Be Proud Berliner Weisse St. Paul Homebrew Club
3rd Aaron Hamann Turbid Lambic Nordeast Brewers Alliance

Table 11: Belgian Ale (6 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Land A Simple Saison To Mordor Saison
2nd Aaron De Boer Barke Saison Saison Nordeast Brewers Alliance
3rd Aaron Orwick 9:36 Sunset Wit Witbier

Table 12: Trappist Ale (6 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Troy Fenner You Be Trippin Belgian Tripel Motley Brue
2nd Dave Bance B4 (belgian Quad) Belgian Dark Strong Ale Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
3rd Paul Fowler Belgian Dark Strong Belgian Dark Strong Ale SPHBC

Table 13: Fruit Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Warner Blueberry Barleywine Fruit Beer
2nd Aaron Orwick 9:36 Sunset Shandy Fruit Beer
3rd Dave Matson Bloody IPA Fruit Beer Minnesota Home Brewers Association

Table 14: Spiced Beer (17 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeremy Ries The Chaser Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2nd William Huston Udderly Gourdgeous Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Nordeast Brewers Alliance
3rd Jp Gallagher Pumpkin Coffee Stout Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 15: Special Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st William Huston 95 Problems Historical Beer Nordeast Brewers Alliance
2nd Paul Fowler 1914 Courage Ris Historical Beer SPHBC
3rd Steve Towey Love Your Coconuts Clone Beer Nordeast Brewers Alliance

Table 16: Wood and Smoke Beer (8 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Ryan Celia Number Two Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2nd Erich Boldt Ottertrace Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rd Joel McGormley Pirate X Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Other

Table 17: Strong British Ale (5 entries)

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Sachin “Chino” Darji Flapjacks Wee Heavy Nordeast Brewers Alliance
2nd Richard Brower English Strong Ale English Strong Ale Nordeast Brewers Alliance

 

http://nordeasthbc.brewcompetition.com/